CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 805462

Mr. Sanjay Goyal
1600 Parkcircle # 503
Columbia, SC 29201

RE: The tariff classification of Sulfanilic Acid (CAS # 121- 57-3) from India

Dear Mr. Goyal:

In your letter dated December 7, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Sulfanilic Acid (Cas# 121- 57-3) will be 2921.42.2200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aniline derivatives and their salts: sulfanilic acid. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 17.6 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that Sulfanilic Acid is subject to anti-dumping (ADA) margins under the current Department of Commerce findings on Sulfanilic Acid. Please contact your local port for the specific case numbers and duties. If you would like a binding ruling regarding antidumping on this product, you may write to the Office of Antidumping Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce, Washington D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport